Three Hundred Posts
[…] Comments on Proposed Strategies

The Agriculture and Forestry advisory panel presented 12 strategies in six categories.  It is particularly relevant that the cumulative environmental impacts of all the large-scale renewable energy projects on land use be addressed by this panel.

There were two strategies in the livestock/dairy management category: alternative manure management and precision feed management.  It is not clear to me why these strategies to reduce methane from manure are included because § 75-0109, (2) (b) states “Include legally enforceable emissions limits, performance standards, or measures or other requirements to control emissions from greenhouse gas emission sources, with the exception of agricultural emissions from livestock.”  What is the point of alternative manure management if livestock emissions are exempt?  At the very least accounting for livestock emissions is going to be complicated.  If there are no enforceable emissions limits then should the emissions be included in the inventories?