Three Hundred Posts
[…] What is the point of alternative manure management if livestock emissions are exempt?  At the very least accounting for livestock emissions is going to be complicated.  If there are no enforceable emissions limits then should the emissions be included in the inventories?

It appears to me that the strategies in the soil health and nutrient management, nutrient (fertilizer) management and soil carbon sequestration, and agroforestry, silvopasture, alley cropping, and riparian forest buffers, categories are consistent with § 75-0103 (13) (d) “Measures to achieve long-term carbon sequestration and/or promote best management practices in land use, agriculture and forestry”.

I agree that the land conversions category strategies of agricultural protection and access and no net loss of forestland are important and should be included.  However, the CLCPA electric sector targets are going to require enormous amounts of solar and wind energy development.