Climate Act Background
[…] After a year-long review, the Scoping Plan recommendations were finalized at the end of 2022. In 2023 the Scoping Plan recommendations are supposed to be implemented through regulation and legislation.
Renewable Energy Program Affordability Concerns
Proponents of the Climate Act don’t acknowledge that there is a affordability safety valve. New York Public Service Law § 66-p (4). “Establishment of a renewable energy program” includes constraints for affordability and reliability that could be used to limit the damage of Climate Act implementation. § 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.
There are affordability considerations regarding the constraint “significant increase in arrears or service disconnections”. I believe that the Hochul Administration’s Climate Action Council should define what that means. For example, Addressing Energy Poverty in the US offers possible criteria: