Part 218 Advanced Clean Cars
[…] Cart Before the Horse
The authors of the Climate Act and most of the Climate Action Council believe that the transition to net-zero is simply a matter of political will. The Act did not explicitly mandate a feasibility analysis and the Council has not mentioned anything in its deliberations. However, I believe that the Climate Action emission reduction targets are contingent upon meeting Public Service (PBS) CHAPTER 48, ARTICLE 4, § 66-p. Establishment of a renewable energy program (4): “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.
Both of these bills suffer from the same under-estimation of the challenges of a net-zero transition.