Basis of New York Cap and Invest Health Benefits Claims
[…] There was one relevant item not addressed in the PSC Climate Act Implementation Report.  New York Public Service Law  § 66-p. “Establishment of a renewable energy program” has safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability that are directly related to the PSC core mission “to ensure that utilities can provide safe and adequate service at just and reasonable rates along with the reliability and resiliency of the system.”  § 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.   I think that this mandate calls for including ratepayer costs that are not related to a rate case proceeding.

With respect to NYCI the question is what is the expectation for the revenues.