Climate Act Background
[…] My comments also argued that there is no excuse to not consider changes to the schedule. While the NYCI webinars have not acknowledged that there are relevant conditions relative to meeting the Climate Act targets, New York Public Service Law § 66-p. “Establishment of a renewable energy program” has safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability that are directly related to the two issues described above. § 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.
Applicability and Thresholds
The webinars requested comments related to affected sources and what emissions thresholds sources should be covered by the regulations, who must report emissions and which entities must obtain and surrender allowances equal to their GHG emissions.