Overview
[…] There is no indication in the statutory language or history that the legislature intended such a result, which could have the undesirable effect of driving ratepayer costs so high as to put the entire program at risk. To the contrary, the legislature provided the Commission with significant discretion under PSL §66-p(2) regarding how to establish the program to implement the 70 by 2030 and Zero Emissions by 2040 Targets by authorizing the Commission to “address impacts of the program on safe and adequate electric service in the state under reasonably foreseeable conditions,” as well as to “modify the obligations of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the targets” based on consideration of such factors.
I believe that another provision of New York Public Service Law § 66-p. “Establishment of a renewable energy program” includes safety valve conditions. Section §66-p (4) states “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.
The PSC has a longstanding mandate to provide safe and adequate electric service. The comments submitted describe many of the problems with the plan to use intermittent wind and solar resources that I believe will inevitably lead to unsafe and inadequate electric service.