Once worst case periods are identified, modeling that projects the specific resource availability during the worst periods should be performed. That information can be used for future resource planning.
My second comment addresses the feasibility and affordability conditions in New York Public Service Law § 66 “Establishment of a renewable energy program”. The Hochul Administration has not acknowledged that there is a “safety valve” if the implementation does not work out as imagined in the Scoping Plan.
Specifically, New York Public Service Law § 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”. The plain reading of that is that if implementation cannot feasibly maintain reliability standards or adversely affects affordability can “temporarily suspend or modify the obligations” of the Climate Act.