Overview
[…] The statement argues that “implementation challenges call for a reassessment of the underlying statutory mandates.” It notes that they want to work with the Administration, state legislators, and other climate stakeholders to address the issues raised. However, a specific path forward is not proposed. I propose such a path forward below.
Recommendation for Climate Act Review
Although it has received little notice, there is a provision for renewable energy programs that should be the foundation of the recommended reassessment. The Biennial Report refers to New York Public Service Law § 66-p (4). “Establishment of a renewable energy program” that states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.
The essential first step for reassessment consideration is definition of the safety valve criteria in §66-p (4). What are the criteria for unsafe and inadequate electric service, impairment of existing obligations and agreements, and unacceptable increase in arrear or service disconnections?