Overview
[…] My second recommendation is a personal example of an ignored comments. I recommended that the PSC define acceptable affordability criteria, publicly track the parameters for the criteria, and be prepared to pause implementation if the criteria are exceeded for the safety valve conditions in Public Service Law in my Draft Scoping Plan comments and in other Proceedings. There has never been a response to my comments describing safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability in New York Public Service Law § 66-p (4). “Establishment of a renewable energy program” Section 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.
I believe that as part of the Scoping Plan the Climate Action Council should have developed criteria for the PSC to consider affordability and reliability. That did not happen.