The total amount of money that has accumulated by accounts in arrears since the utilities started reporting these data is $1.86 billion. I don’t think that the accumulated value accurately reflects the magnitude of the problem. Last year the sales associated with accounts that were sent final termination notices was $378 million or 20.9% of the total revenues. Surely that reflects the fact that many residential customers are having trouble paying their bills.
Significance
My primary incentive to analyze these data was to compare them to the Public Safety Law section 66-p (4) criteria for a “significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”. There is no breakout of Climate Act costs that contribute to those attributes. We can only estimate whether the NY Open “Quarterly snapshot of residential collection” total data shows a significant increase.
In this case defining significance will entail many value judgements.