After a year-long review, the Scoping Plan was finalized at the end of 2022. Since then, the State has been trying to implement the Scoping Plan recommendations through regulations, proceedings, and legislation. However, in the rush to meet Climate Act mandates fundamental consumer protections are being ignored.
Safety Valve
New York Public Service Law § 66-p (4) “Establishment of a renewable energy program” includes feasibility safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability that have not been addressed in the Hochul Administration implementation of the Climate Act. Section 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.
For the most part this provision of the Public Safey Law has been ignored.