Lessons for an Energy Affordability Agenda
[…] However, there is no question that energy affordability is a problem. Governor Hochul has expressed concerns about the affordability impacts of Climate Act implementation, stating worries about costs and “collateral damage” to New York families. I have long argued that components of New York Public Service Law Section 66-p (4). “Establishment of a renewable energy program” should be considered because it includes safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability. § 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”. The increase in arrears metric is an indirect indicator of affordability and I have shown that there has been a significant increase in arrears since Climate Act implementation began.