Air Permit Applications and the Climate Act
[…] The Climate Change Study did note that while the amount of installed capacity (MW) of dispatchable resources is significant, the amount of energy generated (MWh) required from such resources would likely not be significant, with the percent of total energy being in the range of 10% ― 20% range depending on the penetration level of intermittent resources.

This guidance and the Draft Scoping Plan don’t consider one component of the CLCPA. The Public Service Commission mandate in Public Service (PBS) CHAPTER 48, ARTICLE 4, § 66-p. Establishment of a renewable energy program (4) that states:

The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program.

Given that the Energy Plan has to consider the provision for safe and adequate electric service, and it will not be prepared until 2023, it is premature for DEC to pick any winning or losing technologies in this guidance or any other permitting decisions for that matter. I recommended that the effective data be made contingent upon the completion of an Energy Plan that meets PBS Chapter 48, Article 4, § 66-p. Establishment of a renewable energy program requirement for safe and adequate electric service. Because reducing emissions is so dependent upon electrification the electric service criterion is a good surrogate for all permitting activities covered by the guidance.