Climate Act Costs and the Election Cycle
[…] The Energy Plan is a political construct.  The Board consists of ten Commissioners all appointed by the Governor, three appointed by the Governor, the President of the Senate, and Speaker of the Assembly, and a non-voting member from the New York Independent System Operator.  Given the make up of the Board I expect that all decisions will fit the Governor’s energy narrative.

With respect to the schedule § 6-106. Conduct of the state energy planning proceeding (1) states:

Every four years, the board shall adopt a state energy plan, which addresses each item identified in subdivision two of section 6-104 of this article provided, however, the board may adopt such a plan more frequently for good cause shown. The board shall prepare biennial reports, every second year following the issuance of the final state energy plan, including a discussion and evaluation of the ability of the state and private markets to implement the policies, programs, and other recommendations as found in the state energy plan, and recommendations for new or amended policies as needed to continue successful movement towards implementation and realization of such policies and programs.

The 2015 Energy Plan was the latest edition and the last biennial report came out in 2017.  In 2019 the Climate Act was promulgated and in April 2020 an amendment to the plan was adopted that incorporated the new targets.  I have never heard an explanation why the plan was not updated.  Clearly the Climate Act has a major impact on energy planning but it has been 20 months since the Scoping Plan was completed.

The energy plan required analyses have not been updated since 2015.  § 6-104, State Energy Plan (2) (b) says the state energy plan shall include:

(b) Identification and assessment of the costs, risks, benefits, uncertainties and market potential of energy supply source alternatives, including demand-reducing measures, renewable energy resources of4 electric generation, distributed generation technologies, cogeneration technologies, biofuels and other methods and technologies reasonably available for satisfying energy supply requirements which are not reasonably certain to be met by the energy supply sources identified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, provided that such analysis shall include the factors identified in paragraph (d) of this subdivision;