Overview
[…] The payoff is only for five years, does not cover all the conversion and operating costs of the conversion, will likely not be available for everyone who needs it, and will increase costs for everyone else.
Argument 2
The second argument says that the JP does not acknowledge New York Public Service Law § 66-p (4). In no small part this triggered my desire to submit a statement in opposition to the JP because I have been arguing for years that New York Public Service Law § 66-p (4). “Establishment of a renewable energy program” includes safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability that must be addressed. The provision states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter”, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of:
- safe and adequate electric service;
- the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or