In Search of the Climate Act Safety Valve
[…] The commission may, in designing the program, modify the obligations of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the targets upon consideration of the factors described in this subdivision.

These two requirements are mandates in the Climate Act so Public Service Law 66-P is simply executing those provisions.  It charges the Public Service Commission (PSC) with implementing renewable energy programs but includes feasibility safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability.  Section 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.

I have started following some of the rate cases for electric and gas services which are universally requesting markedly higher rates.  Based on what I have found so far. program costs to implement the Climate Act mandates are part of the reason that the costs are increasing.