In Search of the Climate Act Safety Valve
[…] At least one entity acknowledged that there are bounds to the implementation of the Climate Act.  I do not know if there were others or just this example.

Independent Power Producers Filing

Independent Power Producers of New York, Inc. (IPPNY) filed comments in Case 15-E-0302 that directly reference PSL Section 66-P(4) Reference Link 2. Their filing states that “the CLCPA is also carefully bounded to ensure reliability and affordability, providing that ‘the Commission may temporarily suspend or modify’ the program if it finds ‘that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program'” Reference Link 2.

The following response illustrates a shortcoming of AI searches.  I suppose I could have refined the search to ask for the number of unique individual stakeholders who referenced 66-p(4) but I did not.  The quotation is from one of my submittals and I know I have referenced this safety valve numerous times.  I suspect that the reference to multiple public comments means the search program found my comments in multiple filings.

Public Comments and Stakeholder Acknowledgment

Individual Stakeholder Comments

Multiple public comments filed in DPS proceedings have acknowledged PSL Section 66-P(4) Reference Link 3. One commenter specifically stated: “Section 66-p (4) states: ‘The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program'” Link 3.

The Perplexity AI report incorrectly refers to environmental advocacy comments twice.  In the first instance, the comment was from a renewable developer instead of an advocacy group.

Environmental Advocacy Comments