This site addresses the balance between environmental and energy policy impacts, costs, and benefits
[…] Discussion

Our filing  included a description  of the DPS staff response to this argument that was based on a post here.  There were two arguments.  DPS stated that the proper place to address this was in a generic proceeding and our filing addresses that argument.  It is anybody’s guess if and when the PSC will respond to our filing.

The other argument was that our analysis was incomplete.  The Public Safety Law section 66-p (4) criteria for consideration of suspension or modification is a “significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.  DPS argued that we did not prove that the significant increase was due to the Climate Act.  That response overlooks the fact that the information necessary to determine whether the costs are due to the program is not available because DPS has not fulfilled its obligations.