This site addresses the balance between environmental and energy policy impacts, costs, and benefits
[…] Table 1: Ten Largest Electric and Gas Distribution Utilities Summary Snapshot Quarterly Residential Collection Data

Table 2 summarizes these data relative to the PSL 66-P(4) trigger.  The annual average number of statewide customers in arrears greater than 60 days was 1,040,664 in 2019, the last year before the CLCPA was implemented.  The average in 2024 was 1,385,119 customers in arrears which is an increase of 344,455 or a 33% increase.  The Public Safety Law section 66-p (4) criteria for consideration of suspension or modification is a “significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.  The standard deviation of the number of customers in arrears from 2010 to 2019 is 64,333.  Because the observed difference, 344,455 is greater than two times the standard deviation, the increase in statewide customers in arrears is statistically “significant”.