Electric Ratepayer Bills Must Explode to Meet Climate Act Mandates
[…] The cumulative percentage total reflects the fact that the first rate-year is in effect for all three years, the second rate-year is in effect for two years, and the final rate-year is in effect for one year.  That approach projects that NYSEG electric delivery rates will be double the current rate in three years

Safety Valve

None of the comments raised the safety valve conditions for affordability in New York Public Service Law  § 66-p (4). “Establishment of a renewable energy program”.   §66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”. 

Unfortunately, the Hochul Administration has never defined these criteria which I believe should have been a primary responsibility of the Climate Action Council.