Question for the Climate Action Council
[…] The Climate Act includes a mandate to consider efforts at other jurisdictions: “The council shall identify existing climate change mitigation and adaptation efforts at the federal, state, and local levels and may make recommendations regarding how such policies may improve the state’s efforts.”  That information is not in the Draft Scoping Plan and the Council has not raised the issue.

Some of the at large members have taken the position that implementation is necessary without restrictions because the Climate Act has specific emission reduction targets.  However, § 66-p. “Establishment of a renewable energy program” includes a safety valve:  “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.  I believe that requires the final Scoping Plan to consider reliability (safe and adequate electric service) and affordability (significant increase in arrears or service disconnections).