New York 10GW Solar Roadmap’s Disconnect from Reality
[…] However, there is a problem because throughout the implementation process to date, only one side of the transition challenge has been heard. The Council members who spoke at the meeting are missing this point.  I will discuss this concern more later.

Climate Justice Working Group feedback was the subject of the next slide (30:12 in the recording). In my opinion the Climate Action Council has placed an inappropriate level of focus on this feedback.  There is a Public Service Commission mandate that should be the first priority.  Public Service (PBS) CHAPTER 48, ARTICLE 4, § 66-p. Establishment of a renewable energy program (4) states:

The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program.

I interpret that to mean that the Climate Act has to meet the following obligations:

  • It cannot impede the provision of safe and adequate electric service (i.e., reliability)
  • It cannot impair existing obligations and agreements and I assume they mean existing contracts
  • It cannot cause a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program (i.e., affordability)

The Council’s focus on meeting the targets and placating the Climate Justice Working Group ignores these obligations.