This issue is the focus of this post.
There is no excuse to not include a safety valve that could make changes to the schedule based on the results of a feasibility analysis. The NYCI webinars have not acknowledged that there are conditions relative to meeting the Climate Act targets, but there is one available. New York Public Service Law § 66-p. “Establishment of a renewable energy program” has safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability that are directly related to the two issues described above. § 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”. If the feasibility analysis finds that reliability or affordability issues are likely due to implementation issues, then this could be used to modify the schedule.
California Uncertainty Analysis